There is a large volume of people who enter the United States every year in the hopes of finding employment and ultimately starting a new life. If you are planning to immigrate and gain your green card through employment or you simply need to gain a non-immigrant visa for short term employment, the law office of Kevork Adanas P.C. Attorney at Law can assist you. Learn more about employment based immigration below.

Non-Immigrant Visas For Temporary Employment

If you are coming to the United States for temporary employment you must apply for one of the various kinds of non-immigrant employment visas. This requires that your employer file a sponsorship petition on your behalf, including the Form I-129, at least six months prior to the date you are scheduled to begin working. Once these steps have been completed, the paperwork will be sent to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate after which you will receive your visa. We can help you in selecting the specific visa type you will need to legally work in the country, and additionally assist your employer throughout the process.

Permanent Employment-Based Immigration

The process for a permanent visa is very similar to that of a temporary with a few exceptions. There are 5 different kinds of employment-based visas, each that applies to a different category of worker: EB-1 visa: Persons who have extraordinary ability in select fields EB-2: Professionals who have advanced degrees or have exceptional abilities in select fields EB-3: Professional and skilled workers EB-4: “Special Immigrants” ie. religious workers or retired employees of international organizations EB-5: Business Investors who meet certain criteria
As an immigrant himself, Kevork Adanas will do everything he can to ensure your visa process goes as smoothly as possible. Call the law office of Kevork Adanas P.C. Attorney at Law today if you need assistance with gaining an employment-based visa.